Comments you've sent - The Broket Archive

Your [unsolicited] comments

WikiTree, 10 Jan 2021: WikiTree’s page on John Brockett who died 12 Mar 1690 in Wallingford, New Haven (Brockett-53) managed by WikiTree’s Puritan Great Migration Project has the following under “Discussion of Sources: “There has not been much published in peer-reviewed journals about John Brocket(t) of New Haven, Connecticut. He arrived too late for Anderson’s Great Migration series. That said, The Broket Archive appears to be the best compilation of Brockett-related genealogy information, a compilation of the analysis of the origins of Brocketts (then Broket) in England, with an extensive page devoted to trying to find the origins of John Brockett of New Haven.” TBA’s response: Thank you for your kind comments about TBA and its account of John Brockett of New Haven. The search for his possible origins in England doesn’t stop 🙂

Stacy Brockett, USA, 10 Dec 2020: “I’ve dabbled in my ancestry here and there, but now I am serious about it and would like to finally put some pieces together. It’s good to know this website is active!”

Ian D Martyn, Australia, 6 Dec 2020: “I have a Question. The wedding photograph of Arthur Brockett and Ethel Daw MAY – do you know who the Best Man and Bridesmaid are?” TBA’s response: I was told that the marriage was of 2 brothers Arthur and Albert.

Lawrence Hazelrigg, Texas, USA, 5 Oct 2020: “This is a most impressive website! Clearly, all of Thomas Broket’s descendants, near and far as they are, should be proud of what he began.”

Pamela Ricks, USA, 22 Sep 2020: “I am a tad confused. In your August 2020 update, the children of John Brockett are listed…with one glaring person missing. Mary Brokett, who married the Pennington..WHY???” TBA’s response: Sorry if it’s confusing. Mary, and all the children, are actually mentioned here. Perhaps the confusion was that they weren’t all in the chart at the top of the page? If so, it’s because the focus of the page is principally on John’s descendants who were direct ancestors of participants in the Y-DNA Project.

Frances Piercy-Reins, Germany, 10 Sep 2020: “Did you do all the research for the Brockett archive? It’s brilliant.” TBA’s response: “Yes, but only because innumerable people have kindly helped me along the way. I try to acknowledge as many as I can.”

Michael Geddes, USA, 8 Sep 2020: “My research so far suggests I’m part of the John Brockett family line via > Benjamin > Hannah. … My comment today relates to the section 3.1.1. The 1641 tax schedule. The first paragraph “… the baptism of his eldest son John on 31 Dec 1642” seems to suggest our John Brockett was married by early 1642.” TBA’s response: “I have every confidence that Jacobus would have copied the New Haven First Congregational Society record of the baptism of John’s eldest son John on 31 Dec 1642, correctly. He only rarely made errors. By contrast, there is debate over the date of the tax schedule, and although it’s found in the original record book for 1643, and referred to as the ‘Division of 1643’, Atwater argued that it should be designated ‘the schedule of 1641’, as parts of it weren’t updated between 1641 and 1643. When Atwater mentioned that “John Brockett was also, in 1643, unmarried,” I think he was focussing on Roger Ailing and brought John into the discussion because he was “of even smaller estate than his neighbor, Roger Ailing.” It looks as though John Brockett’s ‘unmarried’ status was an example of 1641 data that hadn’t been updated in 1643, and Atwater overlooked it. Atwater wasn’t apparently aware of the 1642 baptism of John’s son, or had forgotten it.”

Sandy, USA, 8 Sep 2020: “Your website is astounding — in particular, your discussion of the creation of the “Passenger List” from the Hector. I have agonized for many years over the tendency of online family ‘historians’ to neglect their documentation. It never occurred to me to question whether an old ‘document’ from the 1600’s might itself be fake. Why am I surprised? I’m very aware of the fake tombstones created with image editors and posted as if they were actual photographs. The question becomes, how do we know that anything we read is real? One of my favorite books is “Lies my teacher told me” so one would think I could not be fooled by a fake passenger list. I’m rambling now but I will say that in my own family history I begin with the caveat that nothing in genealogy is written in stone, and any family history should be considered a “best guess.” Thank you for your research, your writing skills, and your generosity in the sharing of it all.”

Dave Boston, UK, 31 Aug 2020: “Thank you for such an interesting and well researched one name study! Very interesting information. I do like your attitude to ‘evidence’ and accuracy – I wish it was more prevalent in our hobby than it is. I am particularly interested in the person Henry Larkins Brockett, born Cardington 1844.”

Barton Lewis, NY, USA, 23 Aug 2020: “Kudos to you for the clarity and thoroughness of both your research and your writing. The link to your page on proof standards and statements was excellent.”

Lois Davidson, Texas, USA, 26 Aug 2020: “Your research and documentation is astounding.”

Andrew Tebbutt, UK, 27 Jul 2020: “I have just discovered the Brocket website & all its details. I am descended from the Brocket line – my 3 x great grandmother, Eliza Brocket born 1830 married William Tebbutt in Kempston in 1848.”

Don Brockett, Arizona, USA, 19 Jul 2020: “The work you’ve done for the Brockett surname is superb – an exhibition of jewels.”

Jean Brockett, UK, 4 Jul 2020: “Thomas Young Brockett married to Hilda Connor had 2 sons …”

Michele Lorken, Sydney, Australia, 27 Jun 2020: “My mum has recently passed away so it gives me great connection to be able to view this information so wonderfully put together. This website is really precious and well researched. Thank you for all the trouble and effort.”

Kay Wilson, Washington State, USA, 23 Jun 2020: “Your Broket Y-DNA project website is outstanding! I wish more of my ancestors had such dedicated researchers working on their families!”

Oliver Gould, Whitley Bay, England, 3 Jun 2020: “Hi, I like this website!!”

Dr D D Andrews, FSA [Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries], UK, 18 May 2020: “What an incredible piece of research. I like the very exact definitions of proofs of evidence. There is nothing like that in archaeology.”

Mark Murphy, USA, 15 May 2020: “Thank you for your expose’ on the factoid passenger list of the Hector 1637. I get so annoyed with fake genealogy. I do see facts about my ancestor, Jasper Crane, coming from St. Stephen’s church with Davenport and this group to help found New Haven, and would so much love this list to be true. It does not make it so, however. I applaud you, sir.”

Yvonne Bendall, S Australia, 1 May 2020: “I have found that my Biological father was a BROCKETT…. I have spent many hours researching his family. (Family History has been my hobby for many years). Your Brocket Archive has been fantastic, and I have verified most of what is written to overall agree. So, just touching base, to commend you on the Archives and to advise that I am ultimately a “Brockett”, living in South Australia.”

Oliver Fowler, Kenya, 19 Feb 2020: “I have thoroughly enjoyed your excellent and informative website. I would very much like to know when you publish the page for Sir Robert Lytton.”

Anne Brockett, UK, 17 Oct 2019: “This is about my father Eric Arthur Brockett (Bubbles). I can confirm the following …”

A Charles Clark, USA, 17 Oct 2019: “Impressive research, thorough documentation and compelling argument. My positive impression of this research, having had reason of my own to use the Hector list, now urges me to ask for an opinion. Whence the names of the faux passengers on the list for the ship HECTOR?”

Tammi Miller, USA, 16 Oct 2019: “Well written, researched, and organized website. Very happy to have stumbled across it. We believe we are descendants of John Brockett via an Anna Brockett who married Gideon Hotchkiss in 1737. Thank you for so generously sharing corrections and debunked myths!”

Paul Snook, UK, 10 Oct 2019: “I found your very interesting writings and quotations concerning Bailiff Thomas Brickett of Dunstable b c 1544. …”

Wallace German Jr, USA, 30 Sep 2019: “It would appear that John Brocket of New Haven Colony is my 8th Great Grandfather…”

Tony Brockett, UK, 29 Sep 2019: “I would like to join the DNA project. My close relations were from Kempston Bedford.”

Valorie Cleary, Alexandria, Egypt, 29 Sep 2019: “Magnificent goods from you, man. I’ve understand your stuff previous too and you are just too magnificent. I actually like what you’ve acquired here, really like what you’re stating and the way in which you say it. You make it entertaining and you still take care of to keep it wise. I can’t wait to read far more from you. This is actually a terrific site.”

Dr Penelope Christensen, BC, Canada, 9 Aug 2019, Genealogy and Family History Consultant and Teacher (www.genealogicalstudies.com), author of 35 books on genealogy: “I took a good tour through your fantastic website and was most impressed with the work you have achieved. I found the humour exhibited delightful; it lightened the text making it more appealing to a general reader. As a genealogy teacher through the University of Toronto I was particularly impressed with your statement on proof.”

Leslie Riggins, USA, 11 Jun 2019: “Well, whoever you are, you have my deep gratitude. This body of work is a treasure! Please keep me on a list of those who want to be able to access this beautifully constructed archive of yours. Have you put this in print, I am wondering? Yikes — it’s all too good to ever lose. Thank you for all the painstaking accuracy, attention to detail, and devotion to truth. “Fact vs. factoid” is most appreciated!”

Jennifer Brockett, Natal, South Africa, 6 Apr 2019: “Hi, my father-in-law was Alfred Stanley Brockett from Ladysmith. Would like all the info I can get on the Brockett family.”

Michael Wood, USA, 6 Apr 2019, contributor to American Ancestors Magazine (New England Historic Genealogical Society), e.g. Vol 19, No 2, Summer 2018: “Hello, and thank you for your exceptional analysis of the ‘passenger list’ of the Hector.”

Colin Davison, Bedford, UK, 29 Mar 2019, Bedfordshire genealogist, member of AGRA (Association of Genealogists & Researchers in Archives). Summary of a report on the pages BROTHWOOD of Henlow and 18 C Bedfordshire Brokets: “I think you are to be congratulated on the level of detail included in each of the Bedfordshire sections which is the result of much research over time. The basic building blocks are all there and they are perfectly sound.” See www.agra.org.uk/about and www.fourcounties-genealogy.co.uk.

James Lively, USA, 27 Mar 2019: “Thank you for sharing your research. At present, I am researching Alice Broket. I must say it is a pleasure to find someone who pursues genealogy in a scholarly fashion. Thorough doesn’t begin to describe the research published on your site. Here’s a case in point. Browsing through Bernau’s Index today, I found a chancery lawsuit involving a Spurling and a Brockett. It would seem you’ve already discovered this suit.”

Sandra Laurin, Arizona, USA, 14 Feb 2019: “I am a descendant of Hiram Brockett 1799 and have several pictures of this family from the 1800s. This Hiram was my great-great-great grandfather. His son, Griffith John C McRee Brockett was my great-great grandfather. They were from NC in the Jones Cty & Goldsboro, NC area.”

Thomas Brockett, Glasgow, UK, 6 Jan 2019: “Great to have the Archive back. I have learnt a lot about my ‘clan’ from your site.”

Jessica Nisbett, New Zealand, 21 Dec 2018: “Absolutely wonderful research! So incredibly valuable. Thank you so much for your work. You enlightened us on our family history and answered questions that we had been unable to answer for generations. Its a fantastic feeling to know where we come from. Thank you.”

Cliff McCarthy, USA, 17 Dec 2018: “Your page about the Hector dissects in detail the mythology around the ship Hector. It should give pause to any genealogist or historian claiming descent from a passenger on the Hector (unless your ancestor was Davenport or Eaton). Great work and thanks”. From the comments at the bottom of Cliff’s page.1 TBA’s response: “As you suggest, I’m hoping that my investigation might free up research into some of the other immigrants who have been tied to the 26 Jun 1637 arrival.”

Page Last Updated: January 14, 2021

Footnotes

For full bibliographical details please see the sections Publications or Glossary.

Expand

[1] Accessed 9 Jul 2019.